STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v McChester, __ Mich App __; __ NW2d __ (Docket No.
318145, issued May 5, 2015), slip op at 2.
Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are
reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the
evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a
question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.
[People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).]
Offense variable 8, as set forth in MCL 777.38, concerns “victim asportation or
captivity.” The trial court is to score 15 points for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another
place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time
necessary to commit the offense[.]” MCL 777.38(1)(a). MCL 777.38(2)(b) provides that the
trial court is to score “0 points if the sentencing offense is kidnapping.” Defendant does not
argue that the facts fail to support 15 points under OV 8, but rather that unlawful imprisonment is