STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime
were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85
(2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Determining witness credibility and assigning
weight to evidence remains the province of the trier of fact. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514;
489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992).
The offense of unlawful imprisonment contains alternative elements. Pertinent to this
case, MCL 750.349b(1)(c) provides that a “person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment
if he or she knowingly restrains another person” and the “person was restrained to facilitate the
commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.” The
jury was instructed—and found defendant guilty—on a theory that he unlawfully restrained the
victim in order to facilitate flight after the commission of felonious assault. MCL 750.349b does
not define the word “flight” and thus this Court may look to the dictionary for its ordinary