STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a form of kidnapping and thus MCL 777.38(2)(b) requires a score of zero points. In People v
Kosik, 303 Mich App 146, 157-159; 841 NW2d 906 (2013), we rejected this very argument.
Contrary to defendant’s assertions, we are bound by Kosik. MCR 7.215(J)(1).
Defendant also challenges the score of OV 12, which addresses contemporaneous
felonious criminal acts. The trial court scored 10 points under OV 12, finding that defendant
committed two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person.
MCL 777.42 provides as follows:
Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score
offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving
crimes against a person were committed ……………………………….. 25 points
(b) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against
a person were committed ……………………………………………...... 10 points
* * *
-4-
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12:
(a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following
circumstances exist:
(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.
When scoring OV 12, the court “must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only
those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light,
290 Mich App 717, 723; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).