STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] She
managed to briefly escape, but defendant seized her once again and continued on the march to
his car. There was evidence of injuries to the victim’s person that was consistent with this
account, namely abrasions to her legs. The victim also testified that she was unable to get out of
defendant’s car as he drove back to his house, explaining that she “believe[d] he locked the
doors.” This testimony and physical evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to
conclude that the victim was restrained against her will. See MCL 750.349b(3)(a) (defining
“restrain” to mean “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so
as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful
authority.”).
Further, there was evidence and testimony that defendant’s restraint of the victim was to
facilitate his flight after commission of felonious assault.3 The victim testified that she wanted
to stay at the scene of the crash, but defendant was unrelenting in his desire to leave
immediately.