This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] adopt and establish an overall public
transportation policy governing taxi . . .
services as it relates to the overall public
transportation network of the city; to
establish . . . standards for equipment
safety and design; . . . and to set standards
and criteria for the licensing of vehicles"
used in taxi service (NY City Charter § 2300
[emphasis added]).
"The jurisdiction, powers and duties of the [TLC] shall include
the regulation and supervision of the business and industry of
transportation of persons by licensed vehicles for hire in the
city" (NY City Charter § 2303 [a]). Such powers extend to, among
other things, "standards and conditions of service" (NY City
Charter § 2303 [b] [2]), "[r]equirements of standards of safety,
and design . . . of vehicles" (NY City Charter § 2303 [b] [6]
[emphasis added]), "[t]he development and effectuation of a
broad public policy of transportation . . . as it relates to
forms of public transportation in the city, including innovation
- 10 -
- 11 - No. 120
and experimentation in relation to type and design of equipment"
(NY City Charter § 2303 [b] [9] [emphasis added]), and the
promulgation of rules to carry out the TLC's purposes (see NY
City Charter § 2303 [b] [11]).
In granting the TLC this broad authority, the City
Charter includes guidelines for the TLC to consider, such as
"safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air
pollution control and efficiency in the operation of vehicles"
(NY City Charter § 2303 [b] [6]). Although the TLC has generally
applied the "specs method" when promulgating rules about the
design of taxis, it points to a major shortcoming of that method
-- the situation where no available model meets the specs in the