Michelle A. Durr v. City of Picayune, Mississippi
[…] Ct. App. 2005). “A complainant must exhaust available administrative remedies before resorting to the courts for resolution of his dispute.” State 10 v. Beebe, 687 So. 2d 702, 704 (Miss. 1996). The exception to the general rule is that “when no adequate administrative remedy is available, exhaustion is not required.” Town of Bolton, 919 So. 2d at 1105 (¶10) (citing Campbell Sixty-Six Express Inc. v. J&G Express Inc., 244 Miss. 427, 440, 141 So. 2d 720, 726 (1962)). ¶28. The City argues Durr failed to properly exercise her administrative remedies as provided in Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012). Section 11-51-75 provides in relevant part: Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions . . . . [T]he [circuit] court shall . . . hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. ¶29. Durr alleges the City improperly rezoned the Gray Avenue property when it adopted a new zoning map that showed the Gray Avenue property as residential.