2015 IL App (2d) 140639
[…] a corporation. It also identifies Iljco Stojanov as plaintiff’s agent and lists the Linder Avenue
address in Morton Grove as the agent’s address. Harris Bank filed the corporation report on
October 8, 2010, in support of its motion for service by publication. Section 5.05 of the Act
required Harris Bank to attempt service on Iljco Stojanov at the Linder Avenue address rather
than on Dzoko Stojanov at either the Linder Avenue address or the Pheasant Lane address.
¶ 38 Second, plaintiff contends that Harris Bank did not comply with the requirements for
service by publication under section 2-206. That statute requires, inter alia, an affidavit
- 12 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140639
“showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be
found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and
stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her
place of residence cannot be ascertained.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2012). Plaintiff argues
that “there was one sworn affidavit by an individual who attempted service in the record at the
time [Chicago Title] gained an interest in the property” and that the affidavit “included only one
address where the individual attempted service.”