2015 IL App (2d) 140639
[…] Iljco Stojanov as plaintiff’s agent and showing the Linder Avenue address were filed at the same
time in the Harris foreclosure on October 8, 2010, which was 3½ years before Chicago Title
obtained its title commitment on May 7, 2012. Chicago Title was not required to “comb the
record” in this case, but due diligence required further inquiry into these patently apparent
discrepancies, which were shown in consecutive pages in the record.
¶ 39 Third, plaintiff argues that Bachtold was not authorized to act as a special process server.
When Bachtold attempted service on September 12, 2010, sections 2-202(a) and 2-202(b)
provided that “[a] sheriff of a county with a population of less than 2,000,000 may employ
civilian personnel to serve process” and that “[s]ummons may be served upon the defendant
wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process.” 735 ILCS
- 13 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140639
5/2-202(a), (b) (West 2010). Under section 2-202, a licensed or registered private detective may
serve process without court appointment only in counties with populations of less than 2 million.
See Schorsch v.