2015 IL App (2d) 140639
[…] Illinois Valley Bank v. Newman, 351
Ill. 380, 383 (1933). With these principles in mind, we examine the claimed deficiencies in the
service in the Harris foreclosure and the extent to which Chicago Title should have recognized
the deficiencies before acquiring the property.
- 11 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140639
¶ 35 Plaintiff argues that, in support of its motion to quash service, it presented evidence that
Harris did not effectuate service as required by statute. Specifically, plaintiff argues that Harris
did not comply with section 5.05 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (the Act) (805 ILCS
5/5.05 (West 2012)), and sections 2-206 and 2-202 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-206, 2-202 (West
2012)).
¶ 36 First, section 5.05 of the Act provides that “[i]n the event of dissolution of a corporation,
either voluntary, administrative, or judicial, the registered agent and the registered office of the
corporation on record with the Secretary of State on the date of the issuance of the certificate or
judgment of dissolution shall be an agent of the corporation upon whom claims can be served or
service of process can be had during the 5-year, post-dissolution period provided in Section
12.80 of this Act, unless such agent resigns or the corporation properly reports a change of
registered office or registered agent.” Plaintiff contends that Harris Bank knew that plaintiff was
dissolved and no longer a corporation, and therefore these statutes required Harris Bank to
attempt service on Iljco Stojanov at the Linder Avenue address rather than on Dzoko Stojanov at
the Pheasant Lane address. We agree.