2015 IL App (2d) 140639
[…] collaterally attacked for an alleged jurisdictional defect that affirmatively appears in the record.
- 10 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140639
Thill, 113 Ill. 2d at 312-13 (citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, ¶ 2-1401(e) (now 735 ILCS 5/2-
1401(e) (West 2012))). In determining whether a lack of jurisdiction is apparent from the record,
we must look to the whole record, which includes the pleadings, the return on the process, the
verdict of the jury, and the judgment of the court. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d at 313.
¶ 34 In the Harris foreclosure, the trial court allowed Harris Bank to serve plaintiff under
section 2-206(a) of the Code, which provides for service by publication in cases involving
property within the jurisdiction of the court. Section 2-206(a) requires the filing of an affidavit
showing that the defendant “on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so
that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the
defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be
ascertained.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2012). Within 10 days of the first publication, the
clerk of the court is required to send a copy of the published notice “by mail, addressed to each
defendant whose place of residence is stated in such affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West
2012). Although the Code contemplates service by publication, the appellate court long ago
recognized that such service is “an extraordinary means of serving notice—one unknown to the