United States Court of Appeals
[…] To the extent
García has more specific objections to the restitution order (such
as the amount imposed, the victims to whom it will be paid, etc.),
these issues should be fleshed out and addressed on remand.
-18-
Consecutive Sentences
Finally, García argues in a pro se brief that at re-
sentencing, the district court erroneously ordered he serve the
sentences for Count One and Count Three consecutively, as opposed
to concurrently.12 A plucky effort, given that García had to chart
this course pro se, we still find his shot sailed wide.
The backdrop for García's argument is § 924(c)'s mandate
that "no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under [§ 924(c)]
shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment imposed
on the person, including any term of imprisonment imposed for the
crime of violence . . . during which the firearm was used, carried,
or possessed." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)(ii). Recall that the
second time the district judge sentenced García, he ordered that
the sentence for the § 924(c) conviction run consecutively to the
felony murder sentence.
Then, in García II, we vacated the § 924(c) conviction