United States Court of Appeals
[…] was not required to impose consecutive sentences, but acknowledged
that the court bore the discretion to do so. After engaging with
both sides on the issue, the court ultimately imposed consecutive
sentences.
Here's where García falls short. Although the district
court did end up handing down consecutive sentences, the court
rejected the government's argument that the consecutive sentences
were mandatory, and instead exercised its discretion to impose
consecutive sentences. Notably, when the government argued that
13
Recall that § 924(j) provides that a "person who, in the
course of a violation of [§ 924(c)], causes the death of a person
through the use of a firearm, shall - (1) if the killing is a
murder (as defined in section 1111), be punished by death or by
imprisonment for any term of years or for life."
-20-
the court was required to run the sentences consecutively, the
judge responded: "I don't think that that's the law . . . . Read
the last paragraph of [García II]. [It] says that I could run it
consecutively or concurrently." While the government continued to