United States Court of Appeals
[…] [It] says that I could run it
consecutively or concurrently." While the government continued to
argue the point (and while the court heard additional argument from
García), it seems clear to us that the court was not adopting the
government's take on the law. Therefore, since the district court
was merely exercising its discretion to impose consecutive
sentences, García's argument that the court erred in thinking it
had to impose them is misplaced.14 Beside the fact that his counsel
conceded at sentencing that the district court had such discretion,
the general sentencing principle under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) is that
"[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run
concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that
the terms are to run consecutively." (Emphasis added). García has
not directed us to any cases or other authority that says his
sentences must run concurrently, and we are aware of none.
García's argument holds no water.
14
We recognize, as García points out in his pro se brief, that