United States Court of Appeals
[…] their DNA samples. García also consented to a body search, during
which the FBI found what appeared to be a bullet wound on his body
with metallic residue. Another piece of damning evidence, the FBI
-3-
lab confirmed that García's DNA was in the back seat of the
abandoned escape ride, prompting the FBI to exclude the other
suspects.
García was indicted on charges of intentional obstruction
of commerce by robbery under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and
1951(a) (Count One);2 unlawfully carrying and using a firearm
during a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 924(c)(1)(A)
2
18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), the Hobbs Act, provides:
Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or
affects commerce or the movement of any article or
commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or
attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens
physical violence to any person or property in
furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in
violation of this section shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2 is the aiding and abetting provision, which
provides:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States
or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures
its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if