United States Court of Appeals
[…] any person who, during and in relation to any crime of
violence . . . . for which the person may be prosecuted
in a court of the United States, uses or carries a
firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such crime,
possesses a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment
provided for such crime of violence . . .
(i) be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
not less than 5 years;
(ii) if the firearm is brandished, be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not
less than 7 years; and
(iii) if the firearm is discharged, be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not
less than 10 years.
4
18 U.S.C. § 924(j) is the felony murder provision, which
provides:
A person who, in the course of a violation of subsection
(c), causes the death of a person through the use of a
firearm, shall--
(1) if the killing is a murder (as defined in
section 1111), be punished by death or by
imprisonment for any term of years or for
life; and
(2) if the killing is manslaughter (as defined
in section 1112), be punished as provided in
that section.
18 U.S.C. § 1111 defines "murder," in relevant part, as
the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying
in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate,
malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the