United States Court of Appeals
[…] substantive reasonableness of the sentence, taking into account the
totality of the circumstances." Id. (citation omitted).
Here, García focuses on the procedural reasonableness of
his sentence,10 arguing that the district court refused to consider
his arguments that the sentences handed down in similar reported
cases should guide the court's sentence in his case, thus
preventing us from being able to "conduct a meaningful review of
the [substantive] reasonableness of the District Court's sentence."
We make short shrift of this argument. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6) says
that a sentencing court must consider, among a number of other
factors, the need to "avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among
defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of
similar conduct." García cited several cases to the district court
in arguing that like the defendants in those cases, García's
involvement in the crimes for which he was convicted was minimal,
warranting a lower-end sentence.
10
"The lack of an adequate explanation can be characterized