United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1951(a) (Count One);2 unlawfully carrying and using a firearm
during a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 924(c)(1)(A)
2
18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), the Hobbs Act, provides:
Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or
affects commerce or the movement of any article or
commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or
attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens
physical violence to any person or property in
furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in
violation of this section shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2 is the aiding and abetting provision, which
provides:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States
or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures
its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if
directly performed by him or another would be an offense
against the United States, is punishable as a principal.
-4-
(Count Two);3 and felony murder under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 924(j)
(Count Three).4
3
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part, that
any person who, during and in relation to any crime of
violence . . . . for which the person may be prosecuted