In re Camille v. CA2/4
[…] [Citation.] In making this determination, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence to support the findings and orders of the dependency court; we review the record in the light most favorable to the court’s determinations; and we note that issues of fact and credibility are the province of the trial court. [Citation.]” (In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 183, 193.) “We do not reweigh the evidence or exercise independent judgment . . . .” (In re Matthew S. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 315, 321.) Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence that a child “has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . .” As numerous courts have held, domestic violence against a spouse can support a finding of detriment to the children sufficient to support a section 300, subdivision (b) jurisdictional finding.