Filed 7/27/15 P. v. Rodriguez CA3
[…] defendant is not prejudiced by the assessment of the fine, which becomes payable only if
he begins serving a period of parole and his parole is revoked. (Ibid.)
Here, defendant received a determinate one-year prison term for the section
12022, subdivision (a)(1) arming enhancement in addition to the sentence of life without
the possibility of parole. Thus, because defendant was sentenced to a determinate term,
the parole revocation restitution fine was properly imposed.
3 Further statutory references to sections of an undesignated code are to the Penal Code.
Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: “In every case where a person is convicted
of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time
of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an
additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant
to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.”
7
III
Joint and Several Liability on Victim Restitution
Defendant and Miles were tried together, but with separate juries and separate
sentencing. The trial court ordered defendant to pay $11,795.39 in direct victim
restitution to the victim’s mother.