Jm Homes v. Empire
[…] See DeGroot, 141 Ariz. at 336, 686 P.2d at 1306. IV. Attorney Fees ¶22 Empire requests its attorney fees incurred on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01. We deny Empire’s request. This case involved an administrative disciplinary proceeding and, therefore, did not arise out of contract. See Keystone Floor & More, LLC v. Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, 223 Ariz. 27, 28, ¶ 1, 219 P.3d 237, 238 (App. 2009), as amended (July 15, 2009) (holding that ROC disciplinary action against contractor did not arise out of contract under A.R.S. § 12-341.01). ¶23 Empire also requests its fees under A.R.S. § 12-349. That statute provides in pertinent part: [T]he court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed 7 JM HOMES v. EMPIRE Decision of the Court five thousand dollars . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery. A.R.S. 12-349(A). The record does not support an award of fees to Empire under § 12-349, and we deny its request. CONCLUSION ¶24 This court agrees with the superior court that the ROC’s decision is supported by substantial evidence, is not contrary to law, and is not arbitrary and capricious.