State of Tennessee v. Darrell Dean Hochhalter
[…] In addition, although the defendant suggests that the trial court failed to consider statistical information provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts, the court clearly stated that it had considered all relevant sentencing information, and the record gives us no reason to doubt the court‟s statement. Moreover, as to the defendant‟s complaint that he did not submit to a sexual evaluation as part of the presentence report, he is not entitled to relief. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-705(a) provides that every “sex offender who is to be considered for probation or any other alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to an evaluation for treatment, risk potential, procedures required for monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims, and an identification under the procedures developed pursuant to § 39-13-704(d)(1).” Id.