State of Tennessee v. Darrell Dean Hochhalter
[…] Rape is defined as “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the 15 defendant or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act[.]” Id. § 39-13-503(a)(1). Sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, or any part of a person‟s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s body, but emission of semen is not required.” Id. § 39-13-501(7). Coercion can include the “use of parental, custodial, or official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(1). The defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions because the victim recanted her previous allegations of sexual abuse at trial.