131 Nev., Advance Opinion 48
[…] exists to withhold target notice. In this case, the district judge supervising
the grand jury entered an order authorizing the State to withhold target
notice based on the district attorney's written request and supporting
affidavit, without conducting a face-to-face oral hearing. We must decide
whether this procedure satisfies NRS 172.241's "closed hearing"
requirement. We hold that it does and therefore reverse the order
dismissing the indictment that was entered by the district judge to whom
the criminal case was assigned after the indictment was returned.
I.
A.
NRS 172.241(1) provides: "A person whose indictment the
district attorney intends to seek. . . may testify before the grand jury if
the person requests to do so and executes a valid waiver in writing of the
person's constitutional privilege against self-incrimination." To facilitate
exercise of this right, NRS 172.241(2) requires the district attorney to give
the target reasonable notice, sometimes called Marc urn notice, 2 of the