131 Nev., Advance Opinion l el
[…] § 292 in crafting the uniform law provision that Nevada adopted as
NRS 453.3363. Ordinarily, "a statute adopted from another jurisdiction
will be presumed to have been adopted with the construction placed upon
it by the courts of that jurisdiction before its adoption." Ybarra v. State,
97 Nev. 247, 249, 628 P.2d 297, 298 (1981). We see no reason why this
rule would not equally apply in the uniform law context, where the state
law upon which a uniform law is based has been interpreted by that
state's courts before the uniform law's creation. See also NRS 453.013
(mandating that the Nevada UCSA "shall be so applied and construed as
to effectuate its general purpose and to make uniform the law with respect
to the subject of such sections among those states which enact it").
Nothing in the legislative history of NRS 453.3363 suggests that the
Legislature intended to depart from the UCSA, or the Maryland precedent
on which it was based, on this issue. And though the Tate court
determined that the guilty pleas could not be used to justify the teacher's