131 Nev., Advance Opinion l el
[…] Christopher B. Reich, Randy A. Drake, and Sara K. Almo, Reno,
for Respondent Washoe County School District.
BEFORE PARRAGUIRRE, SAITTA and PICKERING, JJ.
OPINION
By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
NRS 453.3363 affords certain first-time drug offenders the
opportunity to avoid a criminal conviction if the offender pleads guilty,
then successfully completes a probationary period. Upon successfully
completing probation, the offender is discharged and the charges are
dismissed. Addressing the civil consequences of such a plea to the
offender who successfully completes probation, NRS 453.3363(4) provides:
IDlischarge and dismissal under this [statute] is without adjudication of
guilt and is not a conviction for purposes. . . of employment, civil rights or
any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other
public or private purpose." We must decide how this statute applies to a
public school teacher who was terminated after pleading guilty but before
completing probation, specifically, whether a guilty plea pursuant to NRS
453.3363 may be used to deny unemployment benefits to the terminated
teacher in this circumstance.