131 Nev., Advance Opinion l el
[…] Legislature intended to depart from the UCSA, or the Maryland precedent
on which it was based, on this issue. And though the Tate court
determined that the guilty pleas could not be used to justify the teacher's
dismissal, the same reasoning would apply here to preclude the use of a
guilty plea to justify disqualification from unemployment compensation,
given that the discharge and dismissal provision prohibits treating the
discharge and dismissal as a conviction "for purposes of employment .. . or
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 1947A
for any other public or private purpose." NRS 453.3363(4). We therefore
adopt the reasoning and interpretation offered in Tate and hold that, since
NRS 453.3363(4) forestalls a final judgment of conviction "for purposes of
employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or
questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose" if the offender
successfully completes probation, the guilty plea may not be used to
establish misconduct-based grounds for termination for purposes of
denying unemployment compensation during the probationary period.
Here, the WCSD relied on Hohenstein's guilty plea as grounds