131 Nev., Advance Opinion l el
[…] (2000) ("[E]vidence of a guilty plea or offer to plead guilty from a prior
criminal proceeding is admissible in a subsequent civil proceeding, subject
to NRS 48.035(1)."). But upon entry of Hohenstein's guilty plea the
district court immediately suspended his criminal proceedings in order to
afford Hohenstein the opportunity to successfully complete his
probationary period and avoid entry of a final judgment of conviction, per
NRS 453.3363. Thus, the guilty plea, along with the district court's order,
effectively placed Hohenstein's criminal proceedings on hold and brought
his case within NRS 453.3363's specific directives.
Among those directives is NHS 453.3363(4), which reads in
pertinent part as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, 121
discharge and dismissal under this section is
without adjudication of guilt and is not a
conviction for purposes of this section or for
purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute
or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any
other public or private purpose, but is a conviction
for the purpose of additional penalties imposed for
second or subsequent convictions or the setting of
bail. Discharge and dismissal restores the person
2 NRS 453.3363(5) allows a professional licensing board to consider a
proceeding under the statute when "determining suitability for a license or
liability to discipline for misconduct." The WCSD does not argue that
NRS 453.3363(5) applies to this matter.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A 44atro