IN RE: JOHN M. WILSON, et al.,
[…] trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but in‐
cluding holders of secured claims.” 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). The
amount awarded the trustee by the bankruptcy court was
just under the maximum amount allowable for the services
that he had rendered; as the result of a mistake in his fee ap‐
plication he had asked for slightly less than the maximum
allowable amount.
A different section of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes
the bankruptcy court to award a trustee “reasonable com‐
pensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trus‐
tee.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(A); and section 330(a)(7) provides
that “in determining the amount of reasonable compensation
to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such com‐
pensation as a commission, based on section 326,” the key
subsection of which (subsection (a), which governs Chapter
7 cases) we quoted above. But should such treatment over‐
compensate the trustee, because he had sold assets of the
No. 15‐1150 3
bankrupt estate below fair market value or committed other