State of Minnesota by Lorie Afremov and Michael R. Afremov v. Anne L. Remes, Martha W. Gabbert
[…] Minn. Stat. § 505.021, subd. 7 (2014) provides that “[e]asements created on [a] plat shall be limited to public utility and/or drainage easements.” (Emphasis added.) And WCC § 805.21 states that plats “shall be prepared in accordance with provisions of Minnesota State Statutes.” By prohibiting the granting by plat, or “platting granting” of lake-access easements across private property for the purposes of providing lakeshore access, section 805.33(E) simply ensures that the City of Wayzata’s regulations with respect to plat development are consistent with the Minnesota Statutes. See Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 3a (2014) (stating that a municipality’s platting regulations “shall not conflict with the provisions of chapter 505 but may address subjects similar and additional to those in that chapter”). In sum, the plain language of WCC § 805.33(E) prohibits the “platting granting” of private easements across private property for the purpose of providing lakeshore access. It does not prohibit the granting of private easements by agreement.