State of Minnesota by Lorie Afremov and Michael R. Afremov v. Anne L. Remes, Martha W. Gabbert
[…] For example, as the district court found, under the Afremovs’ interpretation, “a simple zoning violation, such as a single-family residential subdivision with three-foot-wide sidewalks (instead of the requisite four-feet width), in apparent violation of Wayzata City Code § 805.30, could give rise to a MERA suit.” We conclude that such a result is absurd and cannot be the rule. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2014) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”). 13 Moreover, the statutes cited by the Afremovs from other states actually support a position that in order for a claim to be actionable under MERA, the primary purpose of the standard, limitation, or rule that is alleged to be violated must be environmental in nature. For example, Mass. Gen.