State of Minnesota by Lorie Afremov and Michael R. Afremov v. Anne L. Remes, Martha W. Gabbert
[…] Without the word “and,” the ordinance simply prohibits the “platting granting” of private easements, not the platting and granting of all easements. Further, we must construe the ordinance so “as to harmonize and give effect to all its parts, and where possible, no word . . . will be held superfluous, void, or insignificant.” Jackson v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 770 N.W.2d 487, 496 (Minn. 2009) (quotations omitted). If we were to adopt appellants’ argument, the word “platting” in WCC § 805.33(E) would be rendered irrelevant. 8 Finally, the district court’s interpretation of WCC § 805.33(E) is also consistent with the Minnesota Statutes. Minn. Stat. § 505.021, subd. 7 (2014) provides that “[e]asements created on [a] plat shall be limited to public utility and/or drainage easements.” (Emphasis added.) And WCC § 805.21 states that plats “shall be prepared in accordance with provisions of Minnesota State Statutes.”