United States Court of Appeals
[…] The District has failed to present
evidence creating a triable issue of fact regarding its § 1983
liability. We therefore affirm the district court’s grant of
summary judgment to Harvey on his § 1983 claim against the
District.
B. Harvey’s Negligence and Statutory Claims
The District argues that the district court erred in finding
it liable as a matter of law under a common law theory of
negligence as well as D.C. Code § 7-1305.05(g) because
Harvey’s failure to comply with D.C. Code § 12-309 bars
those claims. Specifically, the District claims that the notices
Harvey filed under § 12-309 were inadequate and untimely.
19
D.C. Code Section 12-309 provides:
An action may not be maintained against the District
of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or
property unless, within six months after the injury or
damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or
attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of
the District of Columbia of the approximate time,
place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or
damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan
Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a
sufficient notice under this section.
Section 12-309 “imposes a notice requirement on everyone
with a tort claim against the District of Columbia.” District of
Columbia v. Dunmore, 662 A.2d 1356, 1359 (D.C. 1995).
Compliance with the statute is mandatory for filing suit
against the District. Brown v. District of Columbia, 853 A.2d