In re Coy Reece, Relator
[…] The former is a matter of a legal directive, the latter a matter of judicial discretion, but both yield the same conclusion: There is no compelling case to hear this case.
II. The Clear Statutory Prohibition that Prevents this Court from Hearing this Case as a Habeas Petition Suggests it Cannot be Cleverly Restyled as Mandamus.
There is no argument that this Court is statutorily hamstrung when it comes to habeas jurisdiction. The Texas Constitution gives us the “power to issue writs of habeas corpus, as may be prescribed by law.”106 That law is Section 22.002(e) of the Government Code, which limits such jurisdiction to times “when a person is restrained in his liberty by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge on account of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.”107 Despite the jurisdictional thicket that has sprouted kudzu-like around us, the path out is rather linear.
A. There is No Debate that Habeas May Not Issue Here.