In re Coy Reece, Relator
[…] (citation omitted)).
42 Jefferson, The State of the Judiciary, at 316.
43 See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 26.321 (“The County Court of Taylor County has the general jurisdiction of a probate court and juvenile jurisdiction as provided by Section 26.042(b) but has no other criminal or civil jurisdiction.”).
44 Office of Court Administration, 2010 Annual Report for the Texas Judiciary 13 (2010).
45 Jose A. Berlanga and Diana P. Larson, Six is Not Enough: Why Six Person Juries in Concurrent Jurisdiction Cases in County Courts are Not Constitutional, 51 S. Tex. L. Rev. 1, 1 (2009).
46 Tex.