2 ANDRADE V. LYNCH
[…] United States, Immigration and Customs Enforcement
initiated removal proceedings. Andrade conceded that his
child molestation conviction makes him ineligible for
withholding of removal, but sought deferral of removal under
the Convention Against Torture. His mother and sisters, who
still live in El Salvador, have warned of the dangers from
gangs there.
The BIA held that Andrade had not established a
likelihood that he would be tortured upon his return to El
1
Andrade was convicted of child molestation in the third degree under
Revised Code of Washington § 9A.44.089. Revised Code of Washington
§ 9A.44.089 provides, in pertinent part, that:
A person is guilty of child molestation in the third
degree when the person has, or knowingly causes
another person under the age of eighteen to have,
sexual contact with another who is at least fourteen
years old but less than sixteen years old and not married
to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
forty-eight months older than the victim.
4 ANDRADE V. LYNCH
Salvador, or that its government would perpetrate or turn a
blind eye to the torture. Andrade petitions for review,
arguing that the BIA failed to give reasoned consideration of
country conditions, and that the record compelled the