IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] an act or omission:
(A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and
(B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.[45]
Other statutory actions may prescribe a different culpable mental state for punitive damages.[46] With these basic standards in mind, section 41.011(a) provides:
In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to:
(1) the nature of the wrong;
(2) the character of the conduct involved;
(3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer;
(4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned;
(5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and
(6) the net worth of the defendant.[47]
Three of these factors — (1), (2), and (5) — are objective. The nature of the wrong and character of the conduct consider the defendant’s actions in the abstract, compared with broad norms and expectations.