IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] [25] Act of June 3, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 2.12, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 37, 44.
[26] Transportation Ins. Co. v. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d 10, 17 (Tex. 1994).
[27] Act of April 11, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 108, 109.
[28] Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 13.02, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 887.
[29] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(5).
[30] Act of June 3, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 2.12, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 37, 45 (enacting § 41.002(a) to read: “This chapter applies to an action in which a claimant seeks exemplary damages relating to a cause of action as defined by Section 33.001.”).
[31] Id. at 45 (enacting § 41.002(b) to read: “(b) This chapter does not apply to: (1) an action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code); (2) an action brought under Chapter 21, Insurance Code; (3) an action brought under the workers’ compensation laws of this state (Article 8306 et seq., Revised Statutes); (4) an action to recover exemplary damages against an employer by the employee’s beneficiaries in a death action arising out of the course and scope of employment where the employer is a subscriber under the workers’ compensation laws of this state (Article 8306 et seq., Revised Statutes); (5) an action governed by Chapter 81, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; (6) an action brought under Chapter 246, Acts of the 63rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1973, Home Solicitation Transactions (Article 5069-13.01 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes); (7) an action brought under Chapter 547, Acts of the 63rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1973, Debt Collection Practices (Article 5069-11.01 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes); (8) an action brought under Chapter 54, 91, or 92, Property Code; (9) an action brought under the Texas Manufactured Housing Standards Act (Article 5221f, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes); (10) an action brought under the Texas Motor Vehicle Commission Code (Article 4413(36), Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes); (11) an action brought under the Texas Proprietary School Act, Chapter 32, Education Code; (12) an action brought under Section 9.507 or Section 27.01, Business & Commerce Code; (13) an action brought under Chapter 36, Family Code; (14) an action brought under the Health Spa Act (Article 5221l, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes); (15) an action brought under the Business Opportunity Act (Article 5069-16.01 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes); or (16) an action brought under the Texas Timeshare Act (Article