IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] City of Gladewater v. Pike, 727 S.W.2d 514, 522 (Tex. 1987). The Legislature may authorize punitive damages against the government, as it once did in the Whistleblower Act, Act of May 30, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 832, § 4, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 4751, 4752, before it changed its mind, Act of May 25, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 721, § 3, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3812, 3812 (codified at Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.003(a)). The government is not liable for punitive damages for employment discrimination. Tex. Lab. Code § 21.2585.
[60] See, e.g., Tex Ins. Code § 2301.003(b) (“This subchapter applies to all lines of the following kinds of insurance written under an insurance policy or contract issued by an insurer authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state: (1) general liability insurance; (2) residential and commercial property insurance, including farm and ranch insurance and farm and ranch owners insurance; (3) personal and commercial casualty insurance, except as provided by Section 2301.005; (4) medical professional liability insurance; (5) fidelity, guaranty and surety bonds other than criminal court appearance bonds; (6) personal umbrella insurance; (7) personal liability insurance; (8) guaranteed auto protection (GAP) insurance; (9) involuntary unemployment insurance; (10) financial guaranty insurance; (11) inland marine insurance; (12) rain insurance; (13) hail insurance on farm crops; (14) personal and commercial automobile insurance; (15) multi-peril insurance; and (16) identity theft insurance issued under Chapter.”); id. § 2301.006(a) (“Except as provided by Section 2301.008, an insurer may not deliver or issue for delivery in this state a form for use in writing insurance described by Section 2301.003 unless the form has been filed with and approved by the commissioner.”); id.§ 2301.008 (“The commissioner