IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] App.–Fort Worth, 2004, pet. pending) (for-profit nursing home) (insurer agreed to pay “those sums which the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily injury to any person arising out of the rendering of or failure to render, during the policy period . . . professional services” including nursing care); American Home Assur. v. Safway Steel Prods. Co., 743 S.W.2d 693, 701-702 (Tex. App.–Austin 1987, writ denied) (umbrella policy); Ridgway v. Gulf Life Ins. Co., 578 F.2d 1026, 1029 (5th Cir. 1978) (commercial vehicle policy).
[65] Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”).
[66] Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 26 (“Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.”). The action is correspondingly recognized by the Workers’ Compensation Act. Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(b) (“This section [providing an exclusive remedy for injured employees] does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.”).
[67] See sources cited, supra note 63.
[68] Shaffer, 888 S.W.2d at 149 (citations omitted).
[69] 477 S.W.2d 341 (Tex. Civ. App.–Fort Worth 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
[70] Id. at 342-343.
[71] 779 S.W.2d 482, 484-485 (Tex.