Rollins, Gene v. Dianna Simmons and Phyllis Rundhaug
[…] Prob. Code. Ann. §§ 61, 62 (Vernon 1980). Appellees contend that these two sections void Rollins Sr.’s bequests under the will as a matter of law because, they allege, Rollins Sr. was the only witness at the evidentiary hearing.

          Section 61 provides as follows:

should any person be a subscribing witness to a will, and also be a legatee or devisee therein, and if the will cannot be otherwise established, such bequest shall be void, and such witness shall be allowed and compelled to appear and give his testimony in like manner as if no such bequest had been made. . . .


Id. at § 61 (emphasis added).

Section 62 provides as follows:

In the situation covered by the preceding Section, the bequest to the subscribing witness shall not be void if his testimony proving the will is corroborated by one or more disinterested and credible persons who testify that the testimony of the subscribing witness is true and correct, and such subscribing witness shall not be regarded as an incompetent or non-credible witness under Section 59 of this Code.


Id. § 62 (emphasis added).

          In support of their claim that Rollins Sr. was the only witness at the probate hearing, appellees rely on Rollins Sr.’s affidavit, titled “Proof by Subscribing Witness,” which was filed with the probate court before the will was admitted to probate.