Charles Franklin McAfee, Jr. v. State
[…] [Trial Counsel]: I have discussed it with him.

 

          [The Court]: So, you don’t think I need to do that?

 

          [Trial Counsel]: No, ma’am.

 

[Prosecutor]: Do you want to put on the record that you advised him?

 

          [Trial Counsel]: No.

 

McAfee concedes that his trial counsel failed to object to the amendment, yet he maintains that his right to a ten-day continuance is a critical and substantive right, and thus the trial court should have directed its question to him. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10 (Vernon 1989) (“on request of the defendant, the court shall allow not less than 10 days . . . to respond to the amended indictment or information”). The first time McAfee complained of the failure to receive ten days’ notice, however, was during the motion for new trial hearing.

          The State responds that article 28.10(a) expressly requires a criminal defendant to request the ten-day period to respond to an amended indictment.