Charles Franklin McAfee, Jr. v. State
[…] The State responds that article 28.10(a) expressly requires a criminal defendant to request the ten-day period to respond to an amended indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a). The State contends that trial counsel waived McAfee’s objection to the indictment amendment, and thus he did not properly preserve his issue for appeal.

          We agree. While McAfee was entitled to the ten-day period in order to respond to the amendment, article 28.10(a) requires him to request the continuance. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a). We note that the pertinent part of article 1.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that a “defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(a) (Vernon 1977 & Supp. 2004-2005). Further, “if a defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment . . . before the date the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b); see also Tucker v. State, 990 S.W.2d 261, 262 (Tex. Crim.