Opinion issued March 29, 2007
[…] Id., 177 S.W.3d at 629 (citing Centeq Realty, Inc. v. Siegler, 899 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. 1995)). When a summary judgment order does not specify the grounds on which it was granted, we affirm the judgment on any valid theory included in the motion. Id., 177 S.W.3d at 629-30 (citing Harwell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 896 S.W.2d 170, 173 (Tex. 1995)).
Burden-Shifting Under McDonnell Douglas
Kelley claims discrimination under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act, which prohibits an employer from discharging an employee because of age. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051 ("An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with . . . privileges of employment."); see generally §§ 21.001-.556. In cases brought under the Act, we follow analogous federal precedent. Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 476 (Tex. 2001).