Opinion issued December 23, 2010
[…] Although Michaelson did not contest the court’s jurisdiction below, “[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised for the first time on appeal; it may not be waived by the parties.” Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex. 1993). Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002).
Michaelson argues that the jurisdiction of the trial court was governed by section 26.043 of the Texas Government Code, which states that “[a] county court does not have jurisdiction over . . . a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.043(2) (Vernon 2004). This argument, however, overlooks the fact that the Brazoria County Court at Law No. 4 is a statutory trial court, not a constitutional county court. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0221(4) (Vernon Supp. 2010).