COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the items stolen from Escalante. He argues that the events of the following
day—his criminal trespass and the discovery of Escalante’s personal property
on Lusk—were part of the same transaction such that he was entitled to the
requested instruction.
A. Standard of Review
We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was
entitled to a lesser included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d
524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666,
672–73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 919 (1993). First, the lesser
offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006); Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d
4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
“An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof
of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of
the offense charged.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1); see also Hall,
10
225 S.W.3d at 536. This inquiry is a question of law. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at
535. It does not depend on the evidence to be produced at the trial but is
performed by comparing the elements of the offense as they are alleged in the