TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] When asked to read his testimony from the trial for attempted robbery, appellant said he did not remember answering "Yes, ma'am" to the question of whether he knew O'Connor was a police officer. Reading his prior testimony, appellant said, "I say I remember him being a police officer, I figured he was a police officer." Appellant heard O'Connor tell Capetillo to call 911.
Taking or attempting to take an officer's weapon
Appellant argues the evidence is factually insufficient to support the finding that he intended to harm O'Connor. We disagree.
A defendant commits an offense under section 38.14 of the Texas Penal Code if he "intentionally or knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer . . . the officer's firearm . . . with the intention of harming the officer or a third person." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.14(b) (West Supp. 2000). The defendant is presumed to have known that the person confronting him was a peace officer if he identified himself as an officer or wore a distinctive uniform or badge. See id. § 38.14(c).