TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.412 (West Supp. 2001); see also Coker v. Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tex. 1983) ("If the written instrument is so worded that it can be given a legal meaning or interpretation, then it is not ambiguous and the court will construe the contract as a matter of law.").
Caraway would be in no different a position if the note did not bear his name as a principal. As previously mentioned, Caraway's signature on the note bears no indication of his representative capacity. According to section 3.402(b) of the Business and Commerce Code, an authorized representative who signs his name to an instrument "is liable on the instrument to a holder in due course that took the instrument without notice that the representative was not intended to be liable on the instrument if . . . the form of the signature does not show unambiguously that the signature is made in a representative capacity." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.402(b) (West Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a person signing a promissory note is presumed to be personally liable unless he presents a defense. Seale, 505 S.W.2d at 254; A. Duda & Sons, Inc. v. Madera, 687 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex.