TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] prosecute a violation of criminal law; and (2) the employee’s belief was reasonable in light of the
employee’s training and experience.” Id. at 321.
Here, the summary-judgment evidence shows that Reininger first emailed the
comptroller’s office asking for “written documentation or legal [c]ite that prohibits the commingling
of state and private company funds or requirement that all funds collected for sale of state goods
be directly deposited to State Treasury.” In response, a representative of the comptroller’s office
emailed Reininger an electronic version of section 404.094 of the Texas Government Code. The text
of that provision, again, explicitly states that it is the state auditor who has the authority to determine
noncompliance: “If the state auditor finds that an agency has not complied with this subsection, the
state auditor shall make an estimate of any resulting financial loss to the state, . . . and report
the amount to the legislative audit committee, the governor, and the comptroller.” Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 404.094(a) (emphasis added). In fact, it was undisputed that the state auditor had pre-
approved the very procedure Reininger complained of.