TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 711 (Tex. 1997). More than a mere scintilla of evidence exists when the evidence rises to a level
that would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to differ in their conclusions. Id. Less than
a scintilla of evidence exists when the evidence is so weak as to do no more than create a mere
surmise of suspicion. Moore, 981 S.W.2d at 269.
Because the trial court granted TBPC’s motion without specifying the grounds, the
summary judgment will be upheld if any of the grounds are meritorious. Provident Life & Accident
Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tex. 2003).
TEXAS WHISTLEBLOWER ACT
Section 554.002 of the government code prohibits a state or local governmental entity
from terminating or taking other adverse employment action against a public employee “who in good
faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee
to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a). An entity is
considered an “appropriate law enforcement authority,” if:
the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal
government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: