TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] law that the employee reported had been violated. Id. at 320 (emphasis added). Noting that TxDOT
has no authority to regulate or enforce Texas’s driving while intoxicated laws, the Court held that,
as a matter of law, TxDOT was “not an appropriate law enforcement authority under section
554.002(b) for a public employee to report another employee’s violation of Texas’s driving while
intoxicated laws.” Id. at 320.
The particular law that Reininger identifies in support of her whistleblower claim is
section 404.094 of the government code, which requires “funds collected or received by a state
agency under law” to be deposited in the treasury “at the earliest possible time” but “not later than
the third business day after the date of receipt.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 404.094(a) (West 2004).
Section 404.094 specifically charges the state auditor’s office, not the comptroller’s office, with the
authority to investigate non-compliance. See id. (“If the state auditor finds that an agency has not
4
complied with this subsection, . . . .”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that, as a matter of
law, the comptroller’s office is not an appropriate law-enforcement authority under section
554.002(b) for reporting a violation of section 404.094.