REVISED SEPTEMBER 9, 2002
[…] he has suffered no “irredeemably adverse consequence.” The federal
courts not acting under section 1421(c) must reject all denied
claims as well. Because there are many possible reasons for a
denial of naturalization,2 not merely matters which would arise
under the interpretations of section 1160(b)(6)(A)(i) at issue in
this case, we cannot know whether a denied claim was denied for any
of the reasons challenged here. See CSS, 113 S.Ct. at 2496-97
n.20. Pending claims would suffer from the same uncertainty, and
uncertainty renders the case unripe for consideration by the
federal courts.
2
See e.g. § 1423(a) (applicant must demonstrate “ability to read, write, and speak words in
ordinary usage in the English language” and “a knowledge and understanding of the history, and of
the principles and form of government, of the United States”); § 1427(a) (throughout the immediately
preceding five years the applicant “has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached
to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and
happiness of the United States”).
18