REVISED SEPTEMBER 9, 2002
[…] 89. Under the SAW program, a worker could apply for “temporary
resident” immigration status during a specified eighteen-month
period if he could prove both that he has resided in the United
States and that he performed “seasonal agricultural services” in
the United States for at least ninety days during the period from
May 1, 1985 to May 1, 1986. See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(1). After a
fixed period of either one or two years, depending on the number of
3
applicants, those temporary resident workers would automatically
receive permanent resident status. Id. at § 1160(a)(2).
A prominent feature of the SAW statute was its confidentiality
guarantee. The government was forbidden to “use the information
furnished by the applicant pursuant to an application filed under
this section for any purpose other than to make a determination on
the application. . . .” Id. at § 1160(b)(6)(A)(i). The government
could, however, rely on any other information in its file as well
as any information it could obtain from another source. Id. at §
1160(b)(6)(C)(i). Congress did not directly explain the purpose of