Joachim Osayande Osojie v. Vivian Osojie
[…] Vivian also testified that Joachim has strong family and financial ties to Nigeria and that he would prevent her from ever seeing the children again if they 11 were taken to Nigeria. Because of these concerns, Vivian testified that she was requesting the trial court to appoint her as sole managing conservator of the children and restrict Joachim’s access and possession of the children to three one-week visits per calendar year with 21-days written notice for each visit. Section 153.501(a) authorizes a trial court to render orders for the protection of a child “if credible evidence is presented to the court indicating a potential risk of the international abduction of the child by a parent of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.501(a) (West 2008).