Joachim Osayande Osojie v. Vivian Osojie
[…] A “just and right” division does not require a trial court to divide the marital estate into equal shares. Murff, 615 S.W.2d at 699 (recognizing that community property need not be equally divided); Schuster v. Schuster, 690 S.W.2d 644, 645 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, no writ). A trial court has broad discretion to consider various factors—including but not limited to disparities of incomes, earning capacities of the parties, financial obligations, fault in the breakup of the marriage, benefits which the party not at fault would have derived from a continuation of the 2 Section 7.001 of the family code states: In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 2008). 14 marriage, education of each spouse, and the nature of the property to be divided—when dividing the marital estate. Murff, 615 S.W.2d at 698-99. As a reviewing court, we presume the trial court exercised its discretion properly.