Eric Lamond Davis v. State
[…] Over Davis' objection, the trial court released the arrested juror from further service in this case, seated one of the two alternate jurors that had previously been selected, and overruled Davis' motion for mistrial.

From a murder conviction and a life sentence, Davis appeals, asserting that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial. We affirm the judgment, because by statute an alternate juror may replace a disqualified juror.

In his sole point of error, Davis argues that "statutes do not allow an alternate juror to serve in place of a disqualified juror." We disagree.

Article 33.011 allows a trial court to select up to four alternate jurors to "replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant . . . become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 33.011(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).

A person is disqualified from serving as a juror if he or she is under indictment or other legal accusation for misdemeanor theft or a felony. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 35.16, 35.19 (Vernon 2006).