NO. 07-03-0538-CR
[…] Regarding his first reason, appellant admits that he was convicted and sent to prison for another offense. However, he appealed that conviction, and this court had yet to issue its mandate finalizing the conviction when his blood was drawn by the prison officials. Furthermore, because mandate had yet to issue, he could not be considered as “serving a sentence” for purposes of §411.148(a), appellant concludes. Yet, in making this argument, appellant did not address the dictates of art. 42.09, §6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. It provides that “[a]ll defendants who have been transferred to the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice pending appeal of their convictions . . . shall be under the control and authority of the institutional division for all purposes as if no appeal were pending. ” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.09, §6 (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Given this directive, the State was permitted to treat appellant like a convicted felon even though his appeal had yet to be finalized via the issuance of a mandate.