NO. 07-05-0042-CR
[…] “special prosecutors” in the case. Appellant notes, and the State concedes, that the nature
1
The Court of Criminal Appeals cause numbers for the writs of habeas corpus are
as follows: (1) Christopher Jackson, Cause No. WR-53,362-01, (2) Freddie Brookins, Jr.,
Cause No. WR-53,358-01, (3) Jason Jerome Williams, Cause No. WR-51,824-01, and (4)
Joe Welton Moore, Cause No. WR-49,335-02.
2
“An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to
permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is
disqualified.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 2.07(b-1).
2
of the appointment of Hobson and Nation was actually to serve as attorneys pro tem.3 An
attorney pro tem is appointed by the judge “whenever an attorney for the state is
disqualified to act in any case or proceeding . . . or is otherwise unable to perform the
duties of his office.” T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 2.07(a). Any competent attorney may
perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the
State. Id. The appointee assumes the duties of the elected district attorney and, in effect,