IN RE: JASON CLARKSON, Relator. |
[…] Texas Dept. of Corrections v. Dalehite, 623 S.W.2d 420, 424 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). A ministerial act is not implicated if the trial court must weigh conflicting claims or collateral matters which require legal resolution. State ex rel. Hill v. Court of Appeals for Fifth District, 34 S.W.3d 924, 927 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). However, a so-called “discretionary” act may become “ministerial” when the facts and circumstances dictate but one rational decision. Buntion, 827 S.W.2d at 948 n.2.
Regarding Relator’s writ of prohibition, section 22.221(a) of the Government Code sets the limits of our jurisdiction to issue writs. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(a) (Vernon 2004). That statute provides, “Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” Id. Under section 22.221(a) our authority to issue a writ of prohibition “is limited to cases in which this Court has actual jurisdiction of a pending proceeding.” Faherty v. Knize, 764 S.W.2d 922, 923 (Tex. App.--Waco 1989, orig. proceeding).
APPLICATION OF THE LAW TO THE FACTS BEFORE THE COURT