COURT OF APPEALS
[…] employee. As head campus administrator, a principal’s professional duties include decisions
regarding student discipline and employment matters. Finally, this suit involves an employment
dispute, not allegations of excessive force or physical injury.
Ms. Ward argues that the attorney’s fees award was not authorized by the statute because:
(1) the record does not contain a jury finding of immunity; and (2) Ms. Theret was acting outside
-5-
her discretionary authority regarding the girl’s punishment. She concludes that Ms. Theret does
not qualify for an award pursuant to Section 22.0517. See TEX .EDUC.CODE ANN . § 22.0517.
Section 22.0517 speaks specifically in terms of immunity from liability. See
TEX .EDUC.CODE ANN . § 22.0517 (“employee is entitled to recover attorney’s fees and court costs
from the plaintiff if the employee is found immune from liability . . . .”). The concept of
immunity from liability is distinct from the jurisdictional limitations of immunity from suit. See
Tex. Dept. of Parks and Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004). Immunity from