COURT OF APPEALS
[…] City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex.
2004).
Ms. Ward asserts the attorney’s fees award was erroneous because Ms. Theret never
proved she was immune from liability as required by Section 22.0517 of the Texas Education
Code. In the alternative, Ms. Ward argues the Education Code, Section 22.055 does not provide
a basis for the award because the suit is not of the type addressed by the statute. We will address
Section 22.0517 first.
The trial court concluded as a matter of law that Ms. Theret was protected by official
immunity from all claims brought by Ms. Ward. Section 22.0517 provides:
-4-
In an action against a professional employee of a school district involving
an act that is incidental to or within the scope of duties of the employee’s position
of employment and brought against the employee in the employee’s individual
capacity, the employee is entitled to recover attorney’s fees and court costs from
the plaintiff if the employee is found immune from liability under this subchapter.
TEX .EDUC.CODE ANN . § 22.0517 (Vernon 2006).
Section 22.0511 defines “immunity” for the purposes of Chapter 22. It states:
(a) A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any
act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee’s