TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The duty
to indemnify is imposed only on the manufacturer of a product claimed in a petition or
complaint to be defective. Hudiburg, 199 S.W.3d at 255. The original petition filed by
the claimants avers that both the cylinder and the valve were defective and asserts
separate claims alleging defectiveness against both Manchester as to the cylinder and
Manchester Tank & Equipment Co. v. Engineered Controls International, Inc. Page 3
ECI as to the valve, which would trigger the duty to indemnify as to both ECI and
Manchester.
The only exception to the duty to indemnify is found in Section 82.002(a) which
states that a manufacturer must indemnify a seller “except for any loss caused by the
seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently
modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.” TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a) (Vernon 2005).
The burden of proof to determine whether a seller is independently liable is on
the party seeking to avoid the duty to indemnify, in this situation, Manchester. Meritor
Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W. 3d 86, 90-91 (Tex. 2001).