UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 717 Madison Place, N.W.
Washington, DC 20439
4
The appellant requested leave to file two additional pleadings after the record on
review closed. PFR File, Tab 6. These pleadings are an unemployment compensation
decision issued by the State of Hawaii on May 15, 2015, and a copy of the agency’s
Anti-Harassment Policy dated May 1, 2015. Id. Such pleadings are not normally
accepted unless they contain new and material evidence as defined in 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.115(d), and the party submitting them shows that the evidence or argument
was not readily available before the record closed. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(k). The
appellant has not met that standard, and we thus deny her request. Avansino,
3 M.S.P.R. at 214; see also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(b) (“Any petition or cross petition for
review that contains new evidence or argument must include an explanation of why the
evidence or argument was not presented before the record below closed.”); see
Grassell v. Department of Transportation, 40 M.S.P.R. 554, 564 (1989) (to constitute
new and material evidence, the information contained in the documents, not just the
documents themselves, must have been unavailable despite due diligence when the
record closed).
9