IN RE TODD JEROME BAILEY, Relator
[…] The March 1, 2002 order assessed criminal punishment of 180 days in jail for violations of the previous order and also imposed civil contempt by ordering relator to remain in jail day-to-day until he paid the arrearages due.  Because the automatic stay applies to the civil portion of the order, we are only at liberty to address the merits of relator’s complaints concerning the criminal portion of the order.[2] 

Jurisdiction

            Relator complains that the motion for contempt and enforcement was void by time limitations pursuant to section 157.005 of the Family Code, which provides that a court maintains jurisdiction to render a contempt order for a party’s failure to comply with the child support order “if the motion for enforcement is filed not later than the sixth month after the date:  (1) the child becomes an adult; or (2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the order or by operation of law.”  Tex. Fam. Code § 157.005(a).  Courts have consistently held that section 157.005 is not a statute of limitation, but instead, addresses how long a court has jurisdiction to enforce its orders.  See In re S.C.S. and M.D.S., 48 S.W.3d 831, 834 (Tex.