Ford, Ross Layton
[…] Upon seeing the three opened beer cans, the deputy knew that Appellant had violated Texas Penal Code Section 49.031. Id. And, importantly, there was no need to commence a search for “additional alcohol” because possession of one or more open containers in a single criminal episode is a single offense.5 Id. Under Section 49.031, Deputy Halcomb should have issued a written citation and notice to appear; and, if Appellant signed the citation and notice to appear, Appellant should have been released.6 Id. Finally, and most importantly, the majority concludes that the arrest report 5 Section 49.031 Subsection (b) states: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that is located on a public highway . . . . Possession by a person of one or more open containers in a single criminal episode is a single offense.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 49.031(b) (Vernon 2003). 6 Section 49.031 Subsection (e) states: “A peace officer charging a person with an offense under this section, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, shall issue to the person a written citation and notice to appear . . . . If the person makes a written promise to appear before the magistrate by signing in duplicate the citation and notice to appear issued by the officer, the officer shall release the person.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 49.031(e) (Vernon 2003). Ford dissent–5 “contains sufficient indicia of reliability to serve as the factual basis for the trial court’s ruling,” but I don’t know what this means.