Vennus, Garland Jerome
[…] If the trial judge’s decision is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case, the decision will be sustained.8 The State argues that, because the record will support a finding that the search of the appellant’s car was incident to a valid custodial arrest, we should sustain the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress, even if that was not the theory of law upon which the trial court apparently proceeded. I agree. Section 543.001 of the Transportation Code provides that “[a]ny peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”9 A peace officer may (and in the case of a speeding violation, must) offer that person the option of signing a written notice and promise to appear in court in lieu of an immediate appearance 6 195 S.W.3d 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). 7 Id. at 698 (quoting State v.