IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] have been judicially construed in a particular manner, one may reasonably infer that the
legislature approved of the judicial interpretation. There is considerably less force (though
still some) to the argument that if a legislature does not agree with the judicial
interpretation of the words or meaning of a statute, the legislature would surely have
immediately changed the statute.’”) (emphasis in original) (citing State v. Medrano, 67
S.W.3d 892, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).
JUAREZ—12
we would be remiss if we failed to acknowledge that the doctrine conflicts with Section
2.03(c)’s general rule governing when a defensive instruction is required. Section 2.03(c)
states: “The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence
is admitted supporting the defense.” 42 The defendant bears the burden of showing that each
element of the defense has been satisfied.43 In Shaw, we interpreted Section 2.03(c) to
incorporate a second long-standing common law defensive issue doctrine—that a trial judge