IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 228 S.W.2d at 163.
29
Id.
30
See e.g., Ex parte Nailor, 149 S.W.3d at 133; Young, 991 S.W.2d at 838;
Sanders, 707 S.W.2d at 81; DeHam, 389 S.W.2d at 956.
31
Woodfox v. State, 742 S.W.2d 408, 410 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); Smith v. State,
676 S.W.2d 584, 585-87 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Torres v. State, 585 S.W.2d 746, 748-
50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979).
32
775 S.W.2d 645, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989).
JUAREZ—10
After examining the history of the confession and avoidance doctrine, we will now
consider its current application to the necessity defense. The defense of necessity33 is defined
in Penal Code Section 9.22 and states:
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly
outweigh, according to ordinary standards of
reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the
law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed
for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.34
Conduct, in turn, is defined in Penal Code Section 1.07(10) as “an act or omission and its
accompanying mental state.” 35
A survey of our caselaw since the enactment of the Penal Code in 1974 establishes