IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] issues was untimely entered.
Upon receipt of an application for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a final felony
conviction, the attorney representing the State has 15 days to respond. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art.
11.07 §(b). After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond, the trial court is allowed
20 days to determine whether the application contains allegations of controverted, previously
unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art.
11.07 §3(c). If the trial court determines that the application for writ of habeas corpus presents such
issues it “shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to
reply, designating issues of fact to be resolved.” Id. Article 11.07 does not authorize the trial court
to extend the time limitations imposed by the statute, other than by a timely entry of an order
designating issues. McCree v. Hampton, 824 S.W.2d 578, 579 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Without a