Wooten, Codiem Renoir
[…] harm.”24 In an Almanza harm analysis, “burdens of proof or persuasion have no place[.]”25 Harm must be evaluated in light of the complete jury charge, the arguments of counsel, the entirety of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of the probative evidence, and any other relevant factors revealed by the record as a whole.26 To assay harm, we focus on the evidence and record to determine the likelihood that a jury would have believed that the appellant acted out of sudden passion had it been given the instruction.27 22 Trevino, supra, at 241. 23 See TEX .CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.19 (“Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.”). 24 Trevino, supra, at 242; Almanza, supra, at 171 (citing TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art 36.19). 25 Warner v. State, 245 S.W.3d 458, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). 26 Almanza, supra, at 171. See also Ellison v. State, 86 S.W.3d 226, 228 (Tex. Crim.