State of Tennessee v. Angel Manuel Rivera
[…] Neither a transcript of the hearing on the motion nor a written order denying the motion, however, were included in the record on appeal. -14- Generally, “[t]he decision whether to allow counsel to withdraw in a pending criminal matter is vested in the sound discretion of the trial court, and the decision will not be reversed on appeal unless an abuse of discretion is shown.” State v. Russell, 10 S.W.3d 270, 274 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-205(a) (“The court may, upon good cause shown, permit an attorney appointed under this part to withdraw as counsel of record for the accused.”). On appeal, the appellant contends that he “made it clear on multiple occasions that he wanted trial counsel discharged.”