TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The County Order provided that:
1. The sale, dispensing, or transportation of explosives or combustible
materials, including but not limited to any type of fireworks or other
pyrotechnic material is prohibited if the manner or means of its intended and
designed use is capable of causing a wildfire . . .
2. The use of any explosives or combustible materials, including but not limited
to any type of fireworks or other pyrotechnic material in an outdoor
environment by any person is prohibited if the manner or means of its
intended and designed use is capable of causing a wildfire . . .
1
Section 418.108(a) states that “[t]he presiding officer of the governing body of a political
subdivision may declare a local state of disaster.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 418.108(a) (West
Supp. 2009).
3
Meanwhile, Mr. W had been selling fireworks at its stands in Comal County since
December 20, 2005, as authorized by statute for the New Year’s season. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann.