TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (4) that the County Plan violates the Texas and U.S. Constitutions. Like the ultra vires claims,
Mr. W was required to bring its constitutional claims against certain specified parties. We address
the issue below.
B. Proper Pleading of Constitutional Claims
Mr. W’s remaining claims challenge the constitutionality of the Act, the Governor’s
Order, the County Order, and the County Plan under the Texas and U.S. Constitutions. For such
7
claims, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act requires that the relevant governmental entities be
made parties to the suit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that
involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party
and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional,
the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to
be heard.”)4; Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6; Texas Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446
(Tex. 1994) (“The DJA expressly provides that persons may challenge ordinances or statutes, and
that governmental entities must be joined or notified. Governmental entities joined as parties may