TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 12
including wind generation developers and transmission-only utilities without service areas that have
applied for CCNs from the Commission, have also filed briefs, arguing on the side of appellants.
We do not express an opinion on the policy considerations expressed by the parties
and the various amici curiae, however, because the Texas Legislature has spoken to the issue by
enacting House Bill 3309 during the 2009 regular session. As to the issue of whether a transmission-
only utility can obtain a CCN, the following subsection (d) was added to PURA section 37.051: “A
certificate may be granted to an electric utility or other person under this section for a facility used
as part of the transmission system serving the ERCOT power region solely for the transmission of
electricity.” Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1170, § 2, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 3702, 3703
(codified at Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 37.051(d) (West Supp. 2009)). Furthermore, as to whether such
a utility can obtain a CCN when it has no specific certificated area, the following italicized language