TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] statutes.” Appellants contend that the Commission correctly determined that PURA section 37.154
was the proper statute for granting the CCN requested by ETT in its application.
An electric utility may not directly or indirectly provide service to the public under a
franchise or permit unless the utility first obtains a CCN from the Commission. See id. § 37.051(a).
ETT sought to become an electric utility and obtain a CCN not by installing or operating a new
service, but by acquiring and operating transmission equipment already constructed by TCC under
an existing CCN. PURA section 37.154 governs transfers of CCNs and transfers of rights obtained
under a CCN. Section 37.154 provides that “[a]n electric utility may sell, assign, or lease a
certificate or a right obtained under a certificate if the commission determines that the purchaser,
assignee, or lessee can provide adequate service.” Id. § 37.154(a).8 Thus, the focus is on the ability
of the transferee to provide adequate service, not on the necessity for the service itself. See id.
PURA section 14.101 provides additional requirements regarding transfers that exceed certain
thresholds. See id. § 14.101. In certain cases, the Commission must determine whether the
transaction is consistent with the public interest, and may disallow the transaction if it will
unreasonably affect rates or service. See id. § 14.101(b), (c). Under both sections 37.154 and
14.101, there is no necessity requirement applied to the services permitted under the transferred
certificate, to the transfer itself, or to the transferee being the party providing the services. See id.
8
Section 37.154 also provides that “[a] sale, assignment, or lease of a certificate or a right
is subject to conditions the commission prescribes.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 37.154(b) (West 2007).
No allegation has been made in this suit that the approved transfer to ETT violated any conditions
prescribed by the Commission.
15
§§ 14.101, 37.154. Instead, the focus is on whether services will continue to be adequately provided