TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a retail electric provider, and a transmission and distribution utility. See Tex. Util. Code Ann.
§ 39.051(b) (West 2007). As to that process of separation, section 39.051 specifically provides that
the electric utility “may create separate transmission and distribution utilities.” Id. § 39.051(c).
7
or will require the installation, operation, or extension of the service.” Id. § 37.051(a). Appellees
contend that the sections of the PURA governing a utility’s receipt of a CCN—sections 37.056 and
37.154—are inconsistent with the certification of a transmission-only utility. Section 37.056 of the
PURA provides authority for the Commission to grant a CCN, provided that the Commission
finds that “the certificate is necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of
the public.” Id. § 37.056(a). However, appellees do not offer a persuasive explanation as to why
a transmission-only utility could not satisfy this requirement. As an alternative method for a utility
to obtain a CCN, section 37.154 of the PURA provides that an “electric utility may sell, assign, or