TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Commission in its order set ETT’s rates. Thus, the proceeding below was a
ratemaking proceeding. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 11.003(17) (West 2007) (ratemaking proceeding
29
is “proceeding in which a rate is changed”); Southwestern Pub. Serv. Co. v. Public Util. Comm’n,
962 S.W.2d 207, 219-20 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. denied) (ratemaking proceeding is one
that directly results in changed rates to customers).11 In addition, there can be no dispute that the
Cities were participating in the proceeding. Section 33.025 provides that a municipality has standing
in “each case before the commission that relates to an electric utility providing service in the
municipality.” See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 33.025(a) (West 2007). The Commission determined
that the Cities had standing to participate, and granted their motion to intervene. Moreover, in
arguing to the Commission that the Cities’ expenses could not be reimbursed, the Commission Staff