TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] contradicts the statute, regardless of how expedient the new power may be for administrative
6
purposes. Id. (citing Sexton v. Mount Olivet Cemetery Ass’n, 720 S.W.2d 129, 137-38
(Tex. App.—Austin 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.)).
The applicable definitions in the PURA contemplate that a utility may be a
transmission-only utility. The PURA defines an “electric utility” in general to include a person “that
owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit,
distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 31.002(6) (West 2007).
This definition does not require that an electric utility provide a service in addition to transmission.
See id. Similarly, the PURA defines a “transmission and distribution utility” (TDU) in general as “a
person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities
to transmit or distribute electricity.” Id. § 31.002(19). The definition does not require a TDU to
provide transmission and distribution services. See id. ETT, therefore, by obtaining equipment or
facilities in this state to transmit electricity, by definition became an electric utility and a TDU. See
id. § 31.002(6), (19).4