TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] service providers broadly offer “wholesale transmission services within ERCOT.” See Tex. Util.
Code Ann. § 35.004(d) (West 2007). Therefore, we consider it a reasonable interpretation of the
PURA that section 37.151 does not require a transmission-only utility to have a service area, but
instead requires simply that utilities that do have a service area—as would be the case, for example,
with a utility that provides distribution services to retail customers, see id. § 37.051(b)—comply with
certain mandates within that service area.
Appellees also refer to PURA section 37.056 to argue that an electric utility
must have a service area to obtain a CCN. Section 37.056 sets out factors that the Commission is
to consider in determining whether to grant a CCN. See id. § 37.056(c). These factors include
“the effect of granting the certificate on the recipient of the certificate and any electric utility serving
the proximate area” and “the probable improvement of service or lowering of cost to consumers
in the area if the certificate is granted.” See id. § 37.056(c)(3), (4)(E). However, neither factor
specifically refers to a “service area” or a “certificated area.” In Hammack v. Public Utility
Commission, the Commission had granted a CCN for the construction of a transmission line and,
11