TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 37.154—are inconsistent with the certification of a transmission-only utility. Section 37.056 of the
PURA provides authority for the Commission to grant a CCN, provided that the Commission
finds that “the certificate is necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of
the public.” Id. § 37.056(a). However, appellees do not offer a persuasive explanation as to why
a transmission-only utility could not satisfy this requirement. As an alternative method for a utility
to obtain a CCN, section 37.154 of the PURA provides that an “electric utility may sell, assign, or
lease a certificate or a right obtained under a certificate if the commission determines that the
purchaser, assignee, or lessee can provide adequate service.” Id. § 37.154(a). Again, appellees do
not offer a persuasive explanation as to why a transmission-only utility could not “provide adequate
service.” Based on the plain language of sections 37.056 and 37.154, each of which provides the