Bob T. Patterson v. Perry Pritchard
[…] The “limited power of attorney,” however, expressly authorized Patterson only to take actions on Pritchard’s behalf that Patterson “shall lawfully do or cause to be done by virtue hereof.” Further, a power of attorney generally grants “someone authority to act as agent or attorney-in-fact for the grantor.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1290 (9th ed. 2009); see Harkins v. Murphy & Bolanz, 112 S.W. 136, 138 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1908, writ dism’d) (power of attorney does not authorize one to act as attorney-at-law); cf. Tex. Estates Code Ann. §§ 491(1) (durable power of attorney allows attorney in fact to “demand, receive, and obtain by litigation, action, or otherwise any money or other thing of value to which the principal is, may become, or may 12 claim to be entitled”), 500 (West 2010) (durable power of attorney relating to claims and litigation).