Andrea A. Crowson v. Thomas D. Crowson, Jr. Barrett and Coble, Attorneys at Law John Barrett And Kathleen Debra Coble
[…] See id. § 6.602(b). The mediated settlement agreement is immediately binding, does not require approval of the court, and is not subject to repudiation. See id.; Spiegel, 228 S.W.3d at 241; In re Marriage of Joyner, 196 S.W.3d 883, 889 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied); Cayan v. Cayan, 38 S.W.3d 161, 165–66 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied.). Section 6.602 also provides that if a mediated settlement agreement meets the statutory requirements “a party is entitled 9 to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Tex. Fam. Code § 6.602(c). Thus, the statute requires the trial court to render judgment on a section 6.602 mediated settlement agreement even if one party attempts to withdraw consent. Joyner, 196 S.W.3d at 890; see Mullins v. Mullins, 202 S.W.3d 869, 876 (Tex.