Trinity Settlement Services, LLC v. the Texas State Securities Board and John Morgan, in His Official Capacity as Commission of the Texas State Securities Board
[…] Mutual Benefits Corp., 408 F.3d 737, 738 (11th Cir. 2005). The purchaser of the
viatical settlement realizes a profit if, when the insured dies, the policy benefits paid are greater than
the purchasing price, adjusted for time value. Mutual Benefits Corp., 408 F.3d at 738. Viatical-
settlement providers—like Trinity—purchase policies from individual insureds and then typically
sell fractionalized interests in these policies to investors. Id.
Viatical settlements may be subject to the requirements of the TSA if they constitute
“securities” as defined by the Act. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-4(A). The TSA’s definition of
“security” includes, in relevant part, “any . . . note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness . . . or any
. . . investment contract” but excludes “any insurance policy . . . or any contract or agreement in
relation to and in consequence of any such policy or contract, issued by an insurance company
2
subject to the supervision or control of the Texas Department of Insurance when the form of such
policy or contract has been duly filed with the Department.” Id. “The term ‘security’ has been
defined broadly and encompasses unusual financial instruments as well as those commonly
considered securities.” Caldwell v. State, 95 S.W.3d 563, 566 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2002, pet. ref’d); see also Tcherepnin v.