Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967), by presenting a professional evaluation of the record
[…] case-by-case basis. Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 489 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (quoting Hutch,
922 S.W.2d at 172). We consider the jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested
1
Horn failed to object to the charge. Cf. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1.
2
issues and weight of probative evidence, the counsel’s argument, and any other relevant information
in the trial record as a whole to determine whether the complained-of error constituted egregious
harm. Id. (citing Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171).
The concurrent causation instruction in the court’s charge tracked section 6.04(a)
of the penal code, which provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not
have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause,
unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the
actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (West 2011). When concurrent causes
are present, there are two possible combinations of “but for” causation: (1) the defendant’s conduct
was sufficient itself to have caused the harm, regardless of a concurrent cause, or (2) the defendant’s