Risk Management Strategies, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission Commissioner Andres Alcantar Commissioner Ronald G. Congleton And Commissioner Hope Andrade
[…] Id. § 212.151. Sections 212.152 and 212.153 provide that the Commission must promptly mail a copy of “its findings and decision” to the parties, and that the “decision” becomes final 14 days after the date the “decision” is mailed unless the Commission reopens the appeal or a party to the appeal files a written motion for rehearing. Id. §§ 212.152, .153. Following these sections, all of which, again, are plainly concerned with the procedure for resolving disputes over claims for unemployment benefits, is section 212.201. This section provides that “a party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission may obtain judicial review of the decision.” Id. § 212.201. It is apparent from its context that the “decision” referred to in this section is the Commission’s decision on a claim for unemployment benefits that has worked its way through the procedures set forth in chapter 212. To the extent there remains any doubt in that regard, we have