Risk Management Strategies, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission Commissioner Andres Alcantar Commissioner Ronald G. Congleton And Commissioner Hope Andrade
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008). In addition to these core statutory-construction principles, we are required to strictly construe statutes waiving sovereign immunity. City of Houston v. Jackson, 192 S.W.3d 764, 770 (Tex. 2006). “[Sovereign] immunity remains intact unless surrendered in express and unequivocal terms by the statute’s clear and unambiguous waiver.” Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 512 (Tex. 2012); see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034. Labor Code section 212.201 provides: (a) A party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission may obtain judicial review of the decision by bringing an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for review of the decision against the commission on or after the date on which the decision is final, and not later than the 14th day after that date. (b) Each other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant in an action under this subchapter. Tex. Lab. Code § 212.201 (entitled “Commencement of Judicial Review; Defendants”). Although the parties agree that section 212.201 is a waiver of the Commission’s immunity from suit, they disagree about its scope.