Risk Management Strategies, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission Commissioner Andres Alcantar Commissioner Ronald G. Congleton And Commissioner Hope Andrade
[…] However, as explained below, these facts are not relevant to the jurisdictional inquiry. 12 presents a question of statutory construction, which we review de novo. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d at 624. To support its contention that the Labor Code mandates that the Commissioners employ a “control test” to determine the identity of a worker’s employer, RMS relies on the following three sections of chapter 201: • Section 201.011(11), which provides that, in the Act, the term “employing unit” means “a person who, after January 1, 1936, has employed an individual to perform services for the person in this state.” • Section 201.021, which defines “employer” as “an employing unit that: (1) paid wages of $1,500 or more during a calendar quarter in the current or preceding calendar year; or (2) employed at least one individual in employment for a portion of at least one day during 20 or more different calendar weeks of the current or preceding calendar year.” • Section 201.041, which provides that “‘employment’ means a service, including a service in interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual’s performance of