Risk Management Strategies, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission Commissioner Andres Alcantar Commissioner Ronald G. Congleton And Commissioner Hope Andrade
[…] following three sections of chapter 201: • Section 201.011(11), which provides that, in the Act, the term “employing unit” means “a person who, after January 1, 1936, has employed an individual to perform services for the person in this state.” • Section 201.021, which defines “employer” as “an employing unit that: (1) paid wages of $1,500 or more during a calendar quarter in the current or preceding calendar year; or (2) employed at least one individual in employment for a portion of at least one day during 20 or more different calendar weeks of the current or preceding calendar year.” • Section 201.041, which provides that “‘employment’ means a service, including a service in interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual’s performance of the service has been and will continue to be free from control or direction under the contract and in fact.” Tex. Lab. Code §§ 201.011, .021, .041. RMS asserts, without citing authority, that these three definitions establish a statutory “control test” for discerning the identity of a particular employee’s “employer” responsible for paying that employee’s unemployment taxes.