Supreme Court of Florida
[…] somebody else. . . . in front of Tammy and Richard Hartman.” Stephanie testified
that Hernandez told her and the Hartmans at the same time that he cut the victim’s
throat “because he was afraid she wasn’t dead yet.” Penalty phase counsel did not
object to her testimony after this proffer. When she testified before the penalty
phase jury, Stephanie said that Hernandez told her “and the Hartmans” that he cut
the victim’s throat “[t]o make sure she was dead.” Hernandez contends that
counsel was ineffective in failing to object to her penalty phase testimony on the
ground of marital privilege. Section 90.504(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides
that “[a] spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to
disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were
intended to be made in confidence between spouses while they were husband and
wife.” § 90.504(1), Fla. Stat. (Emphasis added).
In the postconviction evidentiary hearing, Stephanie confirmed that the
statement that Hernandez cut the victim’s throat because he was afraid she was not