Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] Rather, Chapter 61 retirement for permanent disability is based on the Army’s determination that the member’s permanent injuries are so severe that the member is unfit to perform Army duties.54 And when a member waives a portion of Chapter 61 disability pay to receive VA disability, it is not a waiver of disposable retired 50 See Glover, 314 P.3d at 543; Young, 221 P.3d at 1012. And in Clauson v. Clauson, we focused on the “military retiree’s decision to waive retirement pay in order to collect disability.” 831 P.2d 1257, 1263 (Alaska 1992). 51 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). 52 See supra Part IV.A.4. 53 See 38 U .S.C. § 5100 (“[T]he term ‘claimant’ means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.”). 54 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). -21- 7050 pay. Rather it is a waiver of one type of payment that is not considered disposable retired pay — Chapter 61 disability — in exchange for another — VA disability.