Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 1401(a);10 U.S.C. § 1409(b) (“[T]he percentage to be used . . . is the product (stated as a percentage) of . . . [2.5] and . . . the member’s years of creditable service . . . .”). 13 See 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“Upon a determination . . . that a member . . . is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . , the Secretary may retire the member with retired pay computed under [10 U.S.C. § 1401] . . . .”). 14 See 10 U.S.C. ch. 61 §§ 1201-1222. 15 See 10 U.S.C. § 1216a. -12- 7050 service percentage.16 The member “is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable.”17 Chapter 61 disability retirement is not the only form of disability payment available to veterans.