Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] the case of an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who is retired under chapter 61 of this title, the amount of [CRSC] . . . for any month may not, when combined with the amount of retired pay payable to the retiree after any such reduction under sections 5304 and 5305 of title 38, cause the total of such combined payment to exceed the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled under any other provision of law based upon the member’s service in the uniformed services if the member had not been retired under chapter 61 of this title.”). 28 See 10 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(1) (“The retired pay of a member retired under chapter 61 of this title . . . is subject to reduction under sections 5304 and 5305 of title 38, but only to the extent that the amount of the member’s retired pay under chapter 61 of this title exceeds the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled under any other provision of law based upon the member’s service in the uniformed services if the member had not been retired under chapter 61 of this title.”). 29 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) (emphasis added). -15- 7050 [T]he total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled less amounts which — .... (B) are deducted from the retired pay of such member as a result of forfeitures of retired pay ordered by a court- martial or as a result of a waiver of