Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] Kelly, 334 P.3d 153, 157 (Alaska 2014) (citing Frost v. Ayojiak, 957 P.2d 1353, 1355 (Alaska 1998)). But see Heber v. Heber, 330 P.3d 926, 930 (Alaska 2014) (explaining denials of Rule 60(b)(4) motions seeking relief from void judgments are reviewed de novo because “validity of a judgment is strictly a question of law” (quoting Leisnoi, Inc. v. Merdes & Merdes, P.C., 307 P.3d 879, 884 (Alaska 2013))). 8 Watega v. Watega, 143 P.3d 658, 663 (Alaska 2006). 9 Lee v. Konrad, 337 P.3d 510, 518 (Alaska 2014) (footnote omitted). 10 See 10 U.S.C. § 3914 (“[A]n enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service . . . may, upon his request, be retired.”). -11- 7050 retirement benefits awards are a function of retired base pay11 and 2.5 times the member’s creditable years of service.12 But if a member suffers a physical disability during service and as a result is unfit to perform Army duties, the Army may retire the member with disability