Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] Pamela asserts that the superior court is incorrect because “based on Juan’s own pay statement, it appears that at least a portion of Juan’s pay was divisible and that 38 Juan’s exact retirement pay multiplier is not clear from the record, but based on 23 years of service it could not have exceeded 57.5%. And Juan testified that he took a career service bonus in 2004 that paid him $30,000 but decreased his retirement pay multiplier by 10% to 47.5%. 39 See 10 U.S.C. § 1401(b) (“If a person would otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula . . ., the person is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him.”). Based on approximately 23 years of service Juan’s longevity-based retirement pay multiplier could not have exceeded 57.5%, but Juan’s 70% disability rating provided for his receipt of 70% of his retired base pay.