Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] for concurrent receipt or repayment of waived retired pay.24 Combat-related special compensation (CRSC) allows veterans disabled in combat to receive compensation in lieu of retirement payments up to the amount waived to receive VA disability benefits.25 Concurrent retirement and disability pay (CRDP) is a phase-in program allowing qualifying disabled veterans to receive VA disability pay while waiving incrementally smaller amounts of retirement pay and providing for receipt of full retirement for all qualified disabled veterans pay by 2014.26 Both programs include exceptions for 22 38 U.S.C. §§ 1114-1115. 23 38 U.S.C. §§ 5304-5305. Members have incentive to waive retired pay for VA disability payments because VA disability payments are not taxed. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(4). 24 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1413a-1414. 25 See 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(a) (“The Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).”); § 1413a(b) (“[T]he monthly amount to be paid an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree under subsection (a) for any month is the amount of compensation to which the retiree is entitled under title 38 for that month, determined without regard to any disability of the retiree that is not a combat- related disability. . . . The amount paid to an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree for any month . . . may not exceed the amount of the reduction in retired pay that is applicable to the retiree for that month under sections 5304 and 5305 of title 38.”). 26 See 10 U.S.C. § 1414(a) (“[A] member or former member of the uniformed (continued...) -14- 7050 members retired by the Army under Chapter 61, limiting CRSC to an amount equal to the member’s longevity retirement27 or requiring waiver of concurrent retired pay exceeding the amount the member