Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 1407(b) (“[T]he retired pay base or retainer pay base of a person under this section is the person’s high-three average.”); 10 U.S.C. § 1407(c) (“[T]he total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months . . . for which the monthly basic pay to which the member was the highest, divided by . . . 36 . . . .”). 12 The member’s high 36 month salary is multiplied by a percentage — 2.5 times the member’s creditable years of service stated as a percentage — in order to determine monthly retired pay.