Guerrero v. Guerrero
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 1407(b) (“[T]he retired pay base or retainer pay base of a person under this section is the person’s high-three average.”); 10 U.S.C. § 1407(c) (“[T]he total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months . . . for which the monthly basic pay to which the member was the highest, divided by . . . 36 . . . .”). 12 The member’s high 36 month salary is multiplied by a percentage — 2.5 times the member’s creditable years of service stated as a percentage — in order to determine monthly retired pay. See 10 U.S.C. § 1401(a);10 U.S.C. § 1409(b) (“[T]he percentage to be used . . . is the product (stated as a percentage) of . . . [2.5] and . . . the member’s years of creditable service . . . .”). 13 See 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“Upon a determination . . . that a member . . . is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . , the Secretary may retire the member with retired pay computed under [10 U.S.C. § 1401] . . . .”). 14 See 10 U.S.C. ch. 61 §§ 1201-1222. 15 See 10 U.S.C. § 1216a. -12- 7050 service percentage.16 The member “is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable.”17 Chapter 61 disability retirement is not the only form of disability payment